Friday, July 04, 2008

The Anti-Plan

Wanna know our plans for this weekend? Are we gathering up things to take to a park and gaze upon the beautiful bursts of color tonight? Are we simply purchasing a few sparklers and ground fireworks to watch from our back porch? Are we headed a friend's house, a friend who just might be insane, a friend who wanted to order a kit online which promised the ability to build your own 12 inch mortar? (like we did last year, and the year before)

Nope. Nope. and sadly, Nope.

We aren't doing anything. We are enjoying our family time, gonna hang out together doing nothing, spending no money, taking no trips.

Mike has the day off today, and we have decided to make this weekend a weekend of no plans. No commitments, no hurry-and-get-ready moments.

Yep. We are planning to be supremely lazy. All four of us, all weekend.

I am so looking forward to it!

1 comment:

Andrea said...

I really wish you guys were going to be here tonight! This morning as I was doing laundry I was struck by the thought that maybe you ARE coming, and you're being sneaky and tricky like you were for the baby shower. But then I thought that's not very likely.

Allegra is coming to stay the night, and I was thinking how much more fun it would be with you two here, and both of our goofy husbands to laugh at. Um, I mean laugh WITH. Ahh, the good old days...

You could still get here in time if you left RIGHT NOW. :)